Registration code
07-17-9445219
On Wednesday, 22 February 2017, in the evening at 19:10, in Skuodo district municipality, on the Skuodas–Plungė national road (kilometre 13.50), a Volkswagen Golf hit an animal. No one was hurt in the accident. The accident was caused by the 24-year-old driver of the Volkswagen (6 years of driving experience), who committed other traffic rule violations. The driver was sober. At the time of the accident it was dark, the road was unlit, a strong wind was blowing, the road surface was wet. The speed limit on this section is 90 km/h.
- Date / Time
- Type
- Hitting an animal
- Location
Weather
Strong wind
Light condition
Darkness
Street lighting off
- Primary impacts
- Front
- Damage
- Front bumper
Participants
Car driver
Male, 24 y. (exp. 6 y.)
Signed-in users see more
Some fields (seatbelts, airbags, bans and more) are visible only when signed in.
Create an account for free- Primary impacts
- Front
- Damage
- Front bumper
Participants
Car driver
Male, 24 y. (exp. 6 y.)
Signed-in users see more
Some fields (seatbelts, airbags, bans and more) are visible only when signed in.
Create an account for freeOn this road part — 3 crashes, 3 injured
Skuodas*–Plungė, between km 12–16
At this spot — 5 crashes
within 100 m
- Bobiliškių k. Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 13.5 kmHitting an animal1 mno casualties
- Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 13.5 kmHitting an animal1 mno casualties
- Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 13.5 kmHitting an animal1 mno casualties
- Udralių k., Plento str. Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 13.51 kmHitting an animal8 mno casualties
- Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 13.4 kmHitting an animal100 mno casualties
On this road part — 62 crashes, 3 injured
Skuodas*–Plungė, between km 9–18
- Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 14 kmHitting an animalno casualties
- Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 13.24 kmHitting an animal1 injured
- Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 15.1 kmCollisionno casualties
- Tauzų k. Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 9.7 kmHitting an animalno casualties
- Mosėdžio mstl. Krašto keliai Skuodas–Plungė, 18 kmHitting an animalno casualties