Registration code
07-22-9575438
On Friday, 10 June 2022, in the morning at 7:28, in Šiauliai, on J. Basanavičiaus street, at the junction with Vilniaus street, a Citroen C4 hit a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing. One person was injured — a 23-year-old pedestrian (treated as an outpatient). The accident was caused by a 23-year-old pedestrian, who failed to obey traffic-control signals. He was drunk (2.45‰ blood alcohol). The driver was sober. At the time of the accident the weather was clear, the road surface was dry. The speed limit on this section is 50 km/h.
- Date / Time
- Type
- Hitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing
- Location
Weather
Clear
Light condition
Daytime
Other participants
Pedestrian
Male, 23 y.
- Primary impacts
- Front
Participants
Car driver
Female, 56 y. (exp. 24 y.)
Signed-in users see more
Some fields (seatbelts, airbags, bans and more) are visible only when signed in.
Create an account for freeOther participants
Pedestrian
Male, 23 y.
Signed-in users see more
Some fields (seatbelts, airbags, bans and more) are visible only when signed in.
Create an account for free- Primary impacts
- Front
Participants
Car driver
Female, 56 y. (exp. 24 y.)
On this street — 47 crashes, 59 injured
J. Basanavičiaus str.
- J. Basanavičiaus str. / Sodo str. Vietiniai keliaiHead-on collision2 injured
- J. Basanavičiaus str. 54Hitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing1 injured
- J. Basanavičiaus str. 105 Vietiniai keliaiHitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing1 injured
- J. Basanavičiaus str. / Vilniaus str.Hitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing1 injured
- J. Basanavičiaus str. 51Hitting a pedestrian where there is no crossing1 injured
At this spot — 8 crashes, 8 injured
within 100 m
- Žemaitės str. / Vilniaus str.Hitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing4 m1 injured
- Žemaitės str. / Vilniaus str.Other traffic accidents4 m1 injured
- J. Basanavičiaus str. / Vilniaus str.Hitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing16 m1 injured
- Žemaitės str. / Vilniaus str.Collision with a bicycle18 m1 injured
- Žemaitės str. / Vilniaus str.Hitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing18 m1 injured
On this street — 173 crashes, 59 injured
J. Basanavičiaus str.
- J. Basanavičiaus str. 70Collision with a stationary vehicleno casualties
- J. Basanavičiaus str. 112Collision with a stationary vehicleno casualties
- J. Basanavičiaus str. / Sodo str. Vietiniai keliaiHead-on collision2 injured
- J. Basanavičiaus str. 54Hitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing1 injured
- J. Basanavičiaus str. 105 Vietiniai keliaiHitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing1 injured
At this spot — 37 crashes, 8 injured
within 100 m
- Vilniaus str. / Žemaitės str.Collisions while moving in the same direction1 mno casualties
- Žemaitės str. / Vilniaus str.Collision with a stationary vehicle3 mno casualties
- Žemaitės str. / Vilniaus str.Hitting a pedestrian at a pedestrian crossing4 m1 injured
- Žemaitės str. / Vilniaus str.Hitting an obstacle4 mno casualties
- Žemaitės str. / Vilniaus str.Other traffic accidents4 m1 injured