Druskininkai Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 9 injury crashes in Druskininkai Municipality: nobody died and 9 were injured. That is 10% fewer crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, nobody died on the municipality's roads. It saw 4.9 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 22% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 23%, and car drivers and passengers 45%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 10% of crashes (nationally 9%).

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Vilnius–Varėna–Gardinas (4) and Druskininkai–Leipalingis–Seirijai (3).

Druskininkai Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

9

10% fewer than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

0

Injured, 2025

9

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

0.0

nationally 4.8 · ranked 60 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
5
10
15
2013
2014
152015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
92025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
1
1
2
2
22013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians14022%21%
Cyclists15023%11%
E-scooter riders000%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders508%10%
Car drivers and passengers29045%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Vilnius–Varėna–Gardinas407
Druskininkai–Leipalingis–Seirijai303
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Druskininkai30038
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Druskininkai, M. K. Čiurlionio g.13017
Druskininkai, Veisiejų g.405

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Kalvarija Municipality9,8431122.4
Kazlų Rūda Municipality10,91859.2
Rietavas Municipality7,21825.5
Elektrėnai Municipality24,08554.2
Visaginas Municipality19,53622.0
Druskininkai Municipality20,03300.0

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
20259090
2024110161
202380113
2022110151
2021100133
2020111112
2019817—
2018827—
2017517—
201610112—
201515015—
2014625—
20131028—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.