Pakruojis District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 13 injury crashes in Pakruojis District Municipality: 1 person died and 17 were injured. The number of crashes was about the same as the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 7 people died on the municipality's roads — 7.7 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 24th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 7.5 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 13% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 11%, and car drivers and passengers 61%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 12% of crashes (nationally 9%).

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Šiauliai–Pakruojis–Pasvalys (11), Smilgiai–Pakruojis (9) and Joniškis–Linkuva (6).

Pakruojis District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

13

about the same than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

1

Injured, 2025

17

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

7.7

nationally 4.8 · ranked 24 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
10
20
30
272013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
132025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
1
2
3
32013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
12025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians12113%21%
Cyclists10111%11%
E-scooter riders101%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders10111%10%
Car drivers and passengers55461%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Šiauliai–Pakruojis–Pasvalys11013
Smilgiai–Pakruojis9116
Joniškis–Linkuva615
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Pakruojis19021
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Pakruojis, Statybininkų g.607
Pakruojis, Vytauto Didžiojo g.404

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Varėna District Municipality20,4391514.7
Molėtai District Municipality16,7411113.1
Lazdijai District Municipality17,57889.1
Pakruojis District Municipality18,18677.7
Akmenė District Municipality19,24077.3
Kupiškis District Municipality16,00856.2

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
2025131172
2024123112
2023140162
2022131195
2021162201
202090120
201911014—
201817024—
201710011—
201614216—
201513212—
201417021—
201327342—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.