Plungė District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 35 injury crashes in Plungė District Municipality: 1 person died and 54 were injured. That is 15% more crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 2 people died on the municipality's roads — 1.2 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 59th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 9.6 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 15% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 7%, and car drivers and passengers 64%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 8% of crashes (nationally 9%).

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Šiauliai–Palanga (19), Mažeikiai–Plungė–Tauragė (16) and Plungė–Vėžaičiai (11). Of the towns and villages, Plungė (68), Kalniškių k. (4) and Varkalių k. (3) saw the most.

Plungė District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

35

15% more than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

1

Injured, 2025

54

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

1.2

nationally 4.8 · ranked 59 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
20
40
60
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
542019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
352025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
3
5
8
10
2013
92014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
12025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians32115%21%
Cyclists1507%11%
E-scooter riders201%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders26012%10%
Car drivers and passengers137164%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Šiauliai–Palanga19030
Mažeikiai–Plungė–Tauragė16120
Plungė–Vėžaičiai11024
Salantai–Plateliai–Alsėdžiai405
Žemaičių Kalvarija–Gegrėnai–Medsėdžiai404
Skuodas–Plungė305
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Plungė68179
Kalniškių k.407
Varkalių k.304
Noriškių k.303
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Plungė, J. Tumo-Vaižganto g.23024
Plungė, A. Jucio g.8010
Plungė, Dariaus ir Girėno g.808
Plungė, Stoties g.506
Kalniškių k., Kalniškių Kelio g.407
Plungė, Birutės g.407
Plungė, V. Mačernio g.312

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Panevėžys District Municipality35,3873620.3
Trakai District Municipality33,5001810.7
Radviliškis District Municipality34,427137.6
Ukmergė District Municipality34,321105.8
Vilkaviškis District Municipality34,443105.8
Plungė District Municipality33,18621.2

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
2025351545
2024361445
2023280332
2022270381
2021330442
2020456514
201954476—
201850479—
201736247—
201626035—
201522832—
201440953—
201340362—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.