Ukmergė District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 26 injury crashes in Ukmergė District Municipality: 1 person died and 27 were injured. That is 59% more crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 10 people died on the municipality's roads — 5.8 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 32nd of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 5.2 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 22% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 10%, and car drivers and passengers 52%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 9% of crashes (nationally 9%). 30% of the deaths happened in the dark.

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Kaunas–Zarasai–Daugpilis (12), Vilnius–Panevėžys (5) and Ukmergė–Molėtai (4).

Ukmergė District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

26

59% more than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

1

Injured, 2025

27

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

5.8

nationally 4.8 · ranked 32 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
10
20
30
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
262020
2021
2022
2023
2024
262025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
2
4
6
2013
2014
2015
62016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
12025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians25122%21%
Cyclists11010%11%
E-scooter riders000%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders16314%10%
Car drivers and passengers59652%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Kaunas–Zarasai–Daugpilis12019
Vilnius–Panevėžys555
Ukmergė–Molėtai414
Kėdainiai–Šėta–Ukmergė406
Lokėnai–Vepriai–Gelvonai321
Ukmergė–Raguva–Nemėžis305
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Ukmergė42142
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Ukmergė, Vytauto g.707
Ukmergė, Vilniaus g.615
Ukmergė, Dariaus ir Girėno g.303
Ukmergė, Gruodžio 17-osios g.303

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Panevėžys District Municipality35,3873620.3
Trakai District Municipality33,5001810.7
Radviliškis District Municipality34,427137.6
Ukmergė District Municipality34,321105.8
Vilkaviškis District Municipality34,443105.8
Plungė District Municipality33,18621.2

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
2025261274
2024171174
2023151161
2022173217
2021154226
20202622610
201924432—
201824224—
201722127—
201622621—
201519125—
201423423—
201322524—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.