Vilkaviškis District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 28 injury crashes in Vilkaviškis District Municipality: 1 person died and 38 were injured. That is 8% more crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 10 people died on the municipality's roads — 5.8 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 34th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 7.4 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 20% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 13%, and car drivers and passengers 50%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 12% of crashes (nationally 9%). 20% of the deaths happened in the dark.

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Marijampolė–Kybartai–Kaliningradas (18), Vilkaviškis–Gražiškiai (6) and Vilkaviškis–Bartninkai–Aistiškiai (6). Of the towns and villages, Vilkaviškis (34), Virbalis (5) and Kybartai (5) saw the most.

Vilkaviškis District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

28

8% more than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

1

Injured, 2025

38

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

5.8

nationally 4.8 · ranked 34 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
10
20
30
40
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
382019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
282025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
2
4
6
2013
2014
52015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
12025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians33020%21%
Cyclists21113%11%
E-scooter riders402%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders19412%10%
Car drivers and passengers80450%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Marijampolė–Kybartai–Kaliningradas18527
Vilkaviškis–Gražiškiai618
Vilkaviškis–Bartninkai–Aistiškiai617
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Vilkaviškis34034
Virbalis506
Kybartai505
Pilviškių mstl.413
Rūdos k.309
Alvito k.303
Geisteriškių k.303
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Vilkaviškis, Vytauto g.10010
Vilkaviškis, Nepriklausomybės g.505
Vilkaviškis, S. Nėries g.404
Virbalis, Vilniaus g.304
Geisteriškių k., Vilkaviškio g.303

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Panevėžys District Municipality35,3873620.3
Trakai District Municipality33,5001810.7
Radviliškis District Municipality34,427137.6
Ukmergė District Municipality34,321105.8
Vilkaviškis District Municipality34,443105.8
Plungė District Municipality33,18621.2

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
20252813810
2024212258
2023283338
2022294315
2021210244
2020231244
201938154—
201823130—
201720423—
201620522—
201520525—
201433443—
201334434—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.