Panevėžys District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 57 injury crashes in Panevėžys District Municipality: 6 people died and 66 were injured. That is 24% fewer crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 36 people died on the municipality's roads — 20.3 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 2nd of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 19.0 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 6% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 4%, and car drivers and passengers 74%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 15% of crashes (nationally 9%). 56% of the deaths happened in the dark.

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Panevėžys–Aristava–Sitkūnai (32), Panevėžys–Šiauliai (20) and Panevėžio aplinkkelis (20). Of the towns and villages, Krekenavos mstl. (11), Dembavos k. (9) and Bernatonių k. (8) saw the most.

Panevėžys District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

57

24% fewer than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

6

14% fewer than the 2022–2024 average

Injured, 2025

66

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

20.3

nationally 4.8 · ranked 2 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
25
50
75
100
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
812020
2021
2022
2023
2024
572025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
5
10
15
20
2013
2014
162015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
62025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians2946%21%
Cyclists2014%11%
E-scooter riders501%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders47410%10%
Car drivers and passengers3352774%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Panevėžys–Aristava–Sitkūnai32554
Panevėžys–Šiauliai20424
Panevėžio aplinkkelis20221
Kėdainiai–Krekenava–Panevėžys16725
Daugpilis–Rokiškis–Panevėžys15317
Panevėžys–Pasvalys–Ryga14415
Anykščiai–Troškūnai–Panevėžys14017
Vilnius–Panevėžys13016
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Krekenavos mstl.11115
Dembavos k.909
Bernatonių k.8010
Vaivadų k.607
Nausodės k.525
Ramygala508
Šilagalio k.406
Geležių mstl.404
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Bernatonių k., Draugystės g.606
Nausodės k., Šiaulių g.423
Krekenavos mstl., Tilto g.313
Krekenavos mstl., Vytauto g.304
Liūdynės k., Senasis Vilniaus kel.304
Vaivadų k., Lėvens g.304
Geležių mstl., Varpo g.303
Velžio k., Nevėžio g.303

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Panevėžys District Municipality35,3873620.3
Trakai District Municipality33,5001810.7
Radviliškis District Municipality34,427137.6
Ukmergė District Municipality34,321105.8
Vilkaviškis District Municipality34,443105.8
Tauragė District Municipality37,46284.3

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
2025576669
20248069618
202379710619
20226588211
2021569697
2020819926
201970687—
201862279—
2017651081—
201658871—
2015741690—
201464672—
201362685—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.