Trakai District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 31 injury crashes in Trakai District Municipality: 3 people died and 32 were injured. That is 27% more crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 18 people died on the municipality's roads — 10.7 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 8th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 9.2 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 12% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 8%, and car drivers and passengers 60%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 14% of crashes (nationally 9%). 50% of the deaths happened in the dark.

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Vilnius–Varėna–Gardinas (18), Vilnius–Prienai–Marijampolė (15) and Trakai–Rūdiškės–Pivašiūnai–Alytus (11). Of the towns and villages, Trakai (22), Lentvaris (20) and Rūdiškės (5) saw the most.

Trakai District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

31

27% more than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

3

Injured, 2025

32

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

10.7

nationally 4.8 · ranked 8 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
20
40
60
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
502021
2022
2023
2024
312025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
3
5
8
10
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
92021
2022
2023
2024
32025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians25112%21%
Cyclists1718%11%
E-scooter riders703%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders24212%10%
Car drivers and passengers1211260%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Vilnius–Varėna–Gardinas18129
Vilnius–Prienai–Marijampolė15720
Trakai–Rūdiškės–Pivašiūnai–Alytus11015
Vilnius–Kaunas–Klaipėda808
Trakai–Vievis404
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Trakai22024
Lentvaris20120
Rūdiškės515
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Trakai, Vytauto g.606
Lentvaris, Geležinkelio g.505
Lentvaris, Klevų al.505
Rūdiškės, Trakų g.404
Trakai, Gedimino g.303
Trakai, Vilniaus g.303

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Panevėžys District Municipality35,3873620.3
Trakai District Municipality33,5001810.7
Radviliškis District Municipality34,427137.6
Ukmergė District Municipality34,321105.8
Vilkaviškis District Municipality34,443105.8
Plungė District Municipality33,18621.2

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
2025313328
2024263317
20233124513
2022161197
20215095611
2020372486
201945453—
201838739—
201740461—
201633142—
201533453—
201432349—
201320332—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.