Radviliškis District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 31 injury crashes in Radviliškis District Municipality: 2 people died and 36 were injured. That is 27% fewer crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 13 people died on the municipality's roads — 7.6 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 25th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 11.2 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 11% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 13%, and car drivers and passengers 61%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 9% of crashes (nationally 9%). 38% of the deaths happened in the dark.

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Panevėžys–Šiauliai (31), Jonava–Kėdainiai–Šeduva (17) and Radviliškis–Pakruojis (6). Of the towns and villages, Radviliškis (61), Grinkiškio mstl. (8) and Karčemų k. (4) saw the most.

Radviliškis District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

31

27% fewer than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

2

Injured, 2025

36

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

7.6

nationally 4.8 · ranked 25 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
20
40
60
562013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
312025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
2
4
6
8
2013
72014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
22025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians26411%21%
Cyclists31013%11%
E-scooter riders703%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders27211%10%
Car drivers and passengers149661%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Panevėžys–Šiauliai31544
Jonava–Kėdainiai–Šeduva17420
Radviliškis–Pakruojis615
Raseiniai–Tytuvėnai–Radviliškis608
Raseiniai–Baisogala5011
Krekenava–Skėmai–Grinkiškis507
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Radviliškis61069
Grinkiškio mstl.8011
Karčemų k.405
Šeduva303
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Radviliškis, Dariaus ir Girėno g.8011
Radviliškis, Šiaulių g.809
Grinkiškio mstl., Tilto g.7010
Radviliškis, Gedimino g.707
Radviliškis, Radvilų g.607
Radviliškis, Maironio g.506
Radviliškis, Vaižganto g.404
Radviliškis, Vytauto Landsbergio-Žemkalnio g.404

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Panevėžys District Municipality35,3873620.3
Trakai District Municipality33,5001810.7
Radviliškis District Municipality34,427137.6
Ukmergė District Municipality34,321105.8
Vilkaviškis District Municipality34,443105.8
Plungė District Municipality33,18621.2

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
2025312364
2024441527
2023424509
20224135514
2021343398
2020457573
201937339—
201834337—
201727526—
201639447—
201538451—
201441755—
201356458—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.