Lazdijai District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 10 injury crashes in Lazdijai District Municipality: nobody died and 20 were injured. That is 23% fewer crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 8 people died on the municipality's roads — 9.1 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 14th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 7.7 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 9% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 6%, and car drivers and passengers 71%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 9% of crashes (nationally 9%).

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Alytus–Seirijai–Lazdijai (9), Leipalingis–Lazdijai–Kalvarija (9) and Lazdijai–Akmeniai (4). Of the towns and villages, Lazdijai (10) and Veisiejai (4) saw the most.

Lazdijai District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

10

23% fewer than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

0

Injured, 2025

20

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

9.1

nationally 4.8 · ranked 14 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
10
20
30
222013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
102025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
2
4
6
2013
2014
2015
2016
52017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians829%21%
Cyclists506%11%
E-scooter riders000%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders10211%10%
Car drivers and passengers64471%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Alytus–Seirijai–Lazdijai949
Leipalingis–Lazdijai–Kalvarija9010
Lazdijai–Akmeniai4011
Alytus–Simnas–Kalvarija304
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Lazdijai10011
Veisiejai405
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Veisiejai, Vilties g.304

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Molėtai District Municipality16,7411113.1
Lazdijai District Municipality17,57889.1
Pakruojis District Municipality18,18677.7
Akmenė District Municipality19,24077.3
Skuodas District Municipality15,56556.4
Kupiškis District Municipality16,00856.2

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
2025100204
20249180
2023115101
2022191254
2021191198
2020122126
201910014—
201814016—
201717526—
201617121—
201521228—
201416222—
201322227—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.