Visaginas Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 5 injury crashes in Visaginas Municipality: nobody died and 6 were injured. That is 50% fewer crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 2 people died on the municipality's roads — 2.0 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 55th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 4.4 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 36% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 13%, and car drivers and passengers 40%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 12% of crashes (nationally 9%).

Visaginas Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

5

50% fewer than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

0

Injured, 2025

6

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

2.0

nationally 4.8 · ranked 55 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
5
10
15
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
132023
2024
52025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
0
1
1
1
2013
2014
2015
12016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians16136%21%
Cyclists6113%11%
E-scooter riders307%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders204%10%
Car drivers and passengers18040%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Visaginas–Ignalinos AE303
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Visaginas38237
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Visaginas, Taikos pr.817
Visaginas, Kosmoso g.606
Visaginas, Statybininkų g.505
Visaginas, Vilties g.404
Visaginas, Jaunystės g.312
Visaginas, Energetikų g.304
Visaginas, Parko g.303
Visaginas, Veteranų g.303

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Kalvarija Municipality9,8431122.4
Kazlų Rūda Municipality10,91859.2
Rietavas Municipality7,21825.5
Elektrėnai Municipality24,08554.2
Visaginas Municipality19,53622.0
Druskininkai Municipality20,03300.0

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
20255060
20246150
2023131121
2022110120
20218081
20208082
2019615—
2018809—
201710010—
2016312—
201511011—
2014505—
2013707—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.