Elektrėnai Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 23 injury crashes in Elektrėnai Municipality: 1 person died and 32 were injured. That is 10% more crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 5 people died on the municipality's roads — 4.2 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 44th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 9.0 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 13% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 11%, and car drivers and passengers 56%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 8% of crashes (nationally 9%).

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Vilnius–Kaunas–Klaipėda (19) and Vievis–Kazokiškės–Paparčiai–Žasliai (6). Of the towns and villages, Elektrėnai (30) and Vievis (22) saw the most.

Elektrėnai Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

23

10% more than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

1

Injured, 2025

32

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

4.2

nationally 4.8 · ranked 44 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
10
20
30
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
262023
2024
232025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
1
2
3
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
32020
2021
2022
2023
2024
12025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians18113%21%
Cyclists16011%11%
E-scooter riders000%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders23116%10%
Car drivers and passengers79256%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Vilnius–Kaunas–Klaipėda19230
Vievis–Kazokiškės–Paparčiai–Žasliai606
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Elektrėnai30031
Vievis22121
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Elektrėnai, Draugystės g.606
Elektrėnai, Šviesos g.405
Vievis, Vilniaus g.404
Elektrėnai, Sabališkių g.303
Elektrėnai, Saulės g.303
Vievis, Kauno g.303
Vievis, Trakų g.303

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Kalvarija Municipality9,8431122.4
Kazlų Rūda Municipality10,91859.2
Rietavas Municipality7,21825.5
Elektrėnai Municipality24,08554.2
Visaginas Municipality19,53622.0
Druskininkai Municipality20,03300.0

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
20252313210
2024200253
2023263346
2022170194
2021221257
2020193217
201910117—
201816218—
2017727—
201619219—
201511113—
201417028—
201316121—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.