Vilnius District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 101 injury crashes in Vilnius District Municipality: 11 people died and 116 were injured. That is 14% more crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 40 people died on the municipality's roads — 7.8 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 23rd of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 8.7 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 12% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 6%, and car drivers and passengers 64%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 17% of crashes (nationally 9%). 28% of the deaths happened in the dark.

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Vilnius–Utena (11), Vilnius–Lyda (8) and Vilnius–Švenčionys–Zarasai (7). Of the towns and villages, Pagirių k. (12), Nemenčinė (12) and Skaidiškių k. (11) saw the most.

Vilnius District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

101

14% more than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

11

50% more than the 2022–2024 average

Injured, 2025

116

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

7.8

nationally 4.8 · ranked 23 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
50
100
150
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
1212019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
1012025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
5
10
15
20
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
202018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
112025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians701012%21%
Cyclists3416%11%
E-scooter riders1402%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders71213%10%
Car drivers and passengers3582564%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Vilnius–Utena11314
Vilnius–Lyda8010
Vilnius–Švenčionys–Zarasai7011
Vievis–Maišiagala–Nemenčinė709
Vilnius–Minskas6112
Vilnius–Panevėžys615
Naujoji Vilnia–Rudamina–Paneriai6013
Rudamina–Turgeliai405
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Pagirių k.12112
Nemenčinė12111
Skaidiškių k.11013
Užubalių k.10110
Avižienių k.10010
Grigaičių k.919
Riešės k.918
Didžiasalio k.9014
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Pagirių k., Durpių g.10110
Grigaičių k., Pergalės g.818
Užubalių k., Senasis Ukmergės kel.809
Avižienių k., Sudervės g.808
Nemenčinė, Švenčionių g.707
Didžiasalio k., Filaretų g.6010
Leičių k., Adomo Mickevičiaus g.606
Miškonių k., Nemenčinės pl.515

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Klaipėda District Municipality63,378257.9
Vilnius District Municipality102,473407.8
Kėdainiai District Municipality45,951167.0
Kaunas District Municipality100,853295.8
Jonava District Municipality41,48594.3
Mažeikiai District Municipality51,81762.3

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
20251011111624
202492610918
202380129021
202294411120
20218179513
20201031311711
201912112150—
201810520124—
2017998117—
20169611111—
20158516110—
2014531070—
2013581875—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.