Kaunas District Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 76 injury crashes in Kaunas District Municipality: 3 people died and 85 were injured. That is 13% fewer crashes than the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 29 people died on the municipality's roads — 5.8 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 35th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 8.3 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 12% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 9%, and car drivers and passengers 68%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 12% of crashes (nationally 9%). 41% of the deaths happened in the dark.

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Vilnius–Kaunas–Klaipėda (34), Kaunas–Marijampolė–Suvalkai (12) and Kaunas–Jurbarkas–Šilutė–Klaipėda (12). Of the towns and villages, Garliava (42), Domeikavos k. (13) and Ramučių k. (12) saw the most.

Kaunas District Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

76

13% fewer than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

3

53% fewer than the 2022–2024 average

Injured, 2025

85

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

5.8

nationally 4.8 · ranked 35 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
25
50
75
100
2013
2014
962015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
762025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
5
10
15
20
2013
172014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
32025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians62512%21%
Cyclists4909%11%
E-scooter riders601%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders4118%10%
Car drivers and passengers3542168%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Vilnius–Kaunas–Klaipėda34347
Kaunas–Marijampolė–Suvalkai12016
Kaunas–Jurbarkas–Šilutė–Klaipėda12013
Kaunas–Prienai–Alytus11012
Kaunas–Zarasai–Daugpilis10010
Kaunas–Zapyškis–Šakiai9311
Vilijampolė–Žeimiai–Šėta6010
Kauno HE–Garliava442
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Garliava42047
Domeikavos k.13013
Ramučių k.12013
Vilkija10016
Virbališkių k.929
Ringaudų k.918
Poderiškių k.818
Giraitės k.809
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Garliava, Vytauto g.20022
Ražiškių k., Rokų pl.413
Virbališkių k., Šakių pl.413
Salių k., Panerių g.409
Šlienavos k., J. Biliūno g.406
Poderiškių k., Gelžkeliuko g.405
Ramučių k., Plento g.405
Garliava, Liepų g.404

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Klaipėda District Municipality63,378257.9
Vilnius District Municipality102,473407.8
Kėdainiai District Municipality45,951167.0
Kaunas District Municipality100,853295.8
Jonava District Municipality41,48594.3
Mažeikiai District Municipality51,81762.3

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
20257638511
202493211510
2023831010320
20228679616
2021797969
202094711411
2019884120—
2018836105—
201766580—
201678696—
20159614117—
20148517105—
2013721192—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.