Marijampolė Municipality: road crashes

Police-recorded crashes with people killed or injured — 2025 and 2021–2025

In 2025, police recorded 49 injury crashes in Marijampolė Municipality: 2 people died and 58 were injured. The number of crashes was about the same as the 2022–2024 average.

Over 2021–2025, 14 people died on the municipality's roads — 5.1 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, against a national average of 4.8. That ranks it 40th of 60 municipalities (1st being the highest death rate). It saw 8.4 injury crashes per 10,000 residents a year (nationally 9.9).

Pedestrians made up 26% of all casualties (nationally 21%), cyclists 9%, and car drivers and passengers 46%. Drivers at fault who were drunk, on drugs or refused a test caused 5% of crashes (nationally 9%). 43% of the deaths happened in the dark.

Over the five years, most crashes were recorded on the roads Kaunas–Marijampolė–Suvalkai (23), Vilnius–Prienai–Marijampolė (6) and Marijampolė–Liudvinavas–Krosna (4). Of the towns and villages, Marijampolė (144), Mokolų k. (5) and Narto k. (4) saw the most.

Marijampolė Municipality

Injury crashes, 2025

49

about the same than the 2022–2024 average

Killed, 2025

2

Injured, 2025

58

Deaths per 100,000 residents a year, 2021–2025

5.1

nationally 4.8 · ranked 40 of 60

Injury crashes by year

Crashes in which at least one person was killed or injured

0
20
40
60
80
2013
652014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
492025

Deaths by year

Killed at the scene or died of their injuries later

0
3
5
8
10
2013
2014
2015
2016
102017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
22025

Who was hurt, 2021–2025

Killed and injured by type of road user; share of all casualties

Road usersCasualtiesOf whom killedShareShare nationally
Pedestrians72426%21%
Cyclists2619%11%
E-scooter riders1004%3%
Motorcycle and moped riders31211%10%
Car drivers and passengers126746%53%

Where most crashes happen, 2021–2025

Injury crashes by recorded location (places with at least three)

Roads
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Kaunas–Marijampolė–Suvalkai23333
Vilnius–Prienai–Marijampolė615
Marijampolė–Liudvinavas–Krosna413
Mokolai–Šunskai–Tursučiai305
Marijampolė–Daukšiai–Šventragis303
Towns and villages
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Marijampolė1443149
Mokolų k.519
Narto k.406
Puskelnių k.404
Sasnavos mstl.312
Kumelionių k.303
Streets
PlaceCrashesKilledInjured
Marijampolė, Kauno g.18019
Marijampolė, Vytauto g.14014
Marijampolė, Vilkaviškio g.13014
Marijampolė, Dariaus ir Girėno g.11011
Marijampolė, V. Kudirkos g.708
Marijampolė, Gedimino g.607
Marijampolė, R. Juknevičiaus g.606
Narto k., Padovinio g.406

Latest fatal crashes

Municipalities of a similar size

The same kind of municipality, nearest in population, 2021–2025

MunicipalityResidentsKilledDeaths / 100k
a year
Kalvarija Municipality9,8431122.4
Kazlų Rūda Municipality10,91859.2
Marijampolė Municipality54,493145.1
Elektrėnai Municipality24,08554.2
Visaginas Municipality19,53622.0
Druskininkai Municipality20,03300.0

Figures by year

Seriously injured from 2020 on — earlier records are inconsistent

YearCrashesKilledInjuredSeriously
2025492584
2024564597
20234164511
20225426612
2021290345
2020371383
201933642—
201844150—
2017461060—
201644363—
201549854—
201465772—
201351857—

About the figures

Only injury crashes are counted — those in which at least one person was killed or injured. A crash counts in the municipality where it happened (not where the people involved live), so municipalities crossed by busy through roads can show a higher rate per resident than their local traffic explains. Population figures are Statistics Lithuania's, at the start of each year. In small municipalities a few crashes move the rates a lot, so they are best read over several years. The figures on this page were computed on 2026-10-31; the map and the list show the latest data.